Search

Find us on  Facebook 

NEW BALTIC DANCE

 

International Contemporary Dance Festival New Baltic Dance’16

May 3–19

Vilnius (Lithuania)

 

May 3, Tuesday

18.30 Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Main Hall

ZebraLine (Cyprus)

within and between (13’) 

Choreographers Julia Brendle, Marios Constantinou

Opening of the Festival “New Baltic Dance’16”

Jo Strømgren Kompani (Norway)

There (60’) 

Choreographer Jo Strømgren

Tickets: 6, 9, 12, 15, 18 €

20.30 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Fou Glorieux (Canada)

So Blue (55’)

Choreographer Louise Lecavalier

Tickets: 14 €

 

May 4, Wednesday

19.00 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Wooshing Machine cie (Belgium)

Happy Hour (55’)

Choreographers Alessandro Bernardeschi, Mauro Paccagnella

Tickets: 14 €

 

May 5, Thursday

19.00 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Henri Hütt (Estonia)

Rhythm is a Dancer (50’)

Pere Faura (Spain)

Striptease (40’)

16+

Tickets: 14 €

 

May 6, Friday

19.00 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Cie Manuel Roque (Canada)

Data (50’)

Choreographer Manuel Roque

Tickets: 14 €

21.00 Arts Printing House, Pocket Hall

Elina Lutce, Krista Dzudzilo (Latvia)

Corpus (40’)

Tickets: 9 €

 

May 7, Saturday

16.00 Arts Printing House, Glass Hall

SKVO‘s Dance Company (Belarus)

Ideal body – alive body (35’)

Choreographer Olga Skvortsova

18+

Tickets: 9 €

18.00 Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Main Hall

RUBBERBANDance Groupe (Canada)

Empirical Quotient (75’) 

Choreographer Victor Quijada

Tickets: 6, 9, 12, 15, 18 €

Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Small Hall

PADI DAPI Fish (Lithuania)

Dior in Moscow (60’) 

Idea Ingrida Gerbutavičiūtė, Agnija Šeiko

Tickets: 9 €

21.00 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

AURA Dance Theatre (Lithuania)

Klymaxless (40‘)

Choreographer Liza Baliasnaja

Tickets: 9 €

 

May 8, Sunday

18.00 Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Small Hall

SKVO‘s Dance Company (Belarus)

Subject talk (45’)

Choreographer Olga Skvortsova

Tickets: 9 €

19.30 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Arts Printing House (Lithuania)

Contemporary? – SPECIAL EDITION (60’)

Choreographers Agnė Ramanauskaitė, Mantas Stabačinskas, Paulius Tamolė

Tickets: 9 €

21.00 Arts Printing House, Pocket Hall

Ieva Misevičiūtė (USA/Lithuania)

Lord of Beef (60’)

Tickets 9 €

 

May 9, Monday

18.30 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Propagande C (France)

Gerro, Minos and Him (50’)

Choreographers Simon Tanguy, Roger Sala Reyner, Aloun Marchal

18+

Tickets: 14 €

20.00 Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Main Hall

WArd/waRD (Belgium)

The Black Piece (80’)

Choreographer Ann Van den Broek

Tickets: 6, 9, 12, 15, 18 €

 

May 19, Thursday

18.30 Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Main Hall

Compagnie Marie Chouinard (Canada)

bODY_rEMIX/gOLDBERG_vARIATIONS (110’ – including intermission)

Choreographer Marie Chouinard

18+

Tickets: 10, 15, 20, 30, 40 €

21.00 Arts Printing House, Black Hall

Erna Omarsdottir, Valdimar Johannsson (Iceland)

Lazyblood (60’)

18+

Tickets: 14 €

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Organizers reserve the right to change the programme.

20% discount for students, senior citizens and people with disabilities (1 ticket), 25% discount for Tiketa Club members and Daily Card holders (2 ticket).

Special discount for students and professionals of performing arts (1 ticket).

Tickets sold at the box offices of Tiketa (www.tiketa.lt), Lithuanian National Drama Theatre and Arts Printing House. Tiketa collects additional taxes. 

 

Lithuanian Dance Information Centre

Šiltadaržio g. 6, LT-01124 Vilnius, Lithuania

+370 5 204 0835

info@dance.lt

www.dance.lt

 

Venues of the Festival:

Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, Gedimino pr. 4, Vilnius

Arts Printing House, Šiltadaržio g. 6, Vilnius